2020 February WA18M Tournament Results

Thanks to all those archers who participated in our annual February get-ready-for-the-provincial-champs tournament.

We had some good shoot and CanBow badges were earned by Serenity Last and Bryanna Larocque, both recurve archers with a passion for shooting.  Well done both of you!  🙂

Here are the full results from our tournament.

Next tournament is Archery ON 10-ring championship week from February 17-23.  There will be no classes that week.

MICA 2019 Results (preliminary)

MICA preliminary results have been posted (finally) and SNAC archers did quite well considering that there were over 3200 (!) archers participating this year.

4th SNAC Women’s Recurve Team (Crystal Foster, Sandra Rampton-Siedule & Connie Siedule)

8th Alexandra Paquette JR W CPD

15th Sandra Rampton-Siedule JR W REC

26th SNAC Men’s Recurve Team (Jordan Eastman, Mohamed El-Halawani & Shane Bryson)

41st Hannah Rousseau CDT W CPD

43rd Crystal Foster SR W REC

More results to come when the list is finalized.

Congratulations to all SNAC archers, Canadian archers and all the Americas!

 

Spots Remaining for July 13-14 4×720 Weekend

As of July 3rd @ 6pm, the following spots are still available.  These totals will change as the tournament draws nearer.

If you are interested in shooting any of these tournaments, act ASAP to avoid disappointment.  Call or write to Kathy or Larry.

July 13 9:00 am line:  60m 2 spots, 50m 4 spots

July 13 2:00 pm line: 70m 1 spot, 60m 2 spots, 50m 5 spots

July 14 9:00 am line:  70m 1 spot, 60m 1 spots, 50m 2 spots

July 14 2:00 pm line:  70m 2 spots, 60m 2 spots, 50m 5 spots

 

Millar Coaches at 2019 World Team Training Camp

In preparation for the National Compound Archery Team’s participation in The Netherlands in June, Kathleen Millar (women’s coach) and Sean McKenty (head coach) lead a national team training camp hosted by Sean and Fiona in the Windsor area on May 13-14, 2019.

All women team members will be present for the registered tournaments and simulations.  For the men’s team, everyone  except for Brendan von Richter from Victoria will be present.

The men’s team of Brendan, Robbie Nott and Austin Taylor reprises the team that Kathleen led during the 2018 World Cup at Salt Lake City.  The women’s team sees the return of Fiona McClean and Fiona Maude, along with Katie Roth.  It will be a solid, experienced team.

2019 Candle-Masters Congratulations

There was no dominant archer this year in the advanced classes.  And though we had a lot of arrows pass through the flame, only the following archers put it out without touching the candle itself.  One candle each for:

Compound archers

Emma McMillan, Hannah Rousseau, Bill Mackey and Hester Grodde.

Recurve archers

Pam Leclair, Bob Kerr and Luke Seldenthuis

Congratulations to all students!

2019 Outdoor Tournament Schedule is available 2019-03-05

The 2019 Canadian 900 leagues/tournament and the annual 4 x 720 weekend dates are posted in our events calendar.  For the 900 rounds, sign up and join us for fun, outdoor shooting and experience.  The 720 Rounds are geared towards provincial and national-level athletes.

For more details, or to pre-register, please phone Kathy or Larry during normal business hours at: 1-613-989-2943 or confirm with an e-mail at:  info@southnationarchery.com.