Meeting the needs of bowhunters and target archers since 1983
Pour assistez les chasseurs à l’arc et les archers depuis 1983

Celebrating 35 years in business with:

  • Everyday discount prices
  • Knowledgeable sales and service
  • Staff with more than 70 years experience in the sport

South Nation Archery is a pro shop, specialising in archery ONLY; we are not a general sporting goods store. 

We offer a personalised in-store experience, the kind of knowledge and service you do not find at a box store.  We are here to help you shoot better and that can happen only with in-person service from people in the know.

South Nation Archery continues to train new and advanced archers.  We coach bowhunters as well as
recreational archers, local, provincial, state and national Champions,
World Regional Champions, World Champions and Paralympians.

Come join our classes, leagues, tournaments and events!

 


STORE HOURS FOR 2017

WEEKDAYS 1:00 pm till 9:00 pm   (closed Tuesdays)

SATURDAYS 9:00 am till 4:00 pm  (closed Sundays)

We accept VISA, MasterCard, debit cards/Interact, cash and cheques.
We do not accept post-dated cheques.
Facebook Twitter Plusone Email

News

County Road #38 under construction as of Monday, July 23, 2018

2018/07/13

Please expect delays while re-surfacing road work requires lane reductions and closures.  We expect the road to remain open to local traffic during this time.  We are not sure of the completion date.

Thank you for your patience during this time.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Email

South Nation Archery Hosted National Paralympic Mixed Team Training Camp

2018/06/29

Kathleen Millar and SNAC hosted the small, but important national team training camp June 25-28.  The National Para Mixed Team, comprising of Karen Van Nest and Kevin Evans, trained and simulated competition in preparation for a Paralympic World Ranking Event in the Czech Republic starting on June 30th.

As part of the pre-event camp, national Team Leader Duncan Crawford (PEI) attended as well.  Other team support members were able to attend also.

In order to simulate match play for Karen and Kevin, Kaity Horlock, Hannah Rousseau, Alexandra Paquette and Robin Horlock all participated in the Round Robin and Super-team eliminations.  Thank you for volunteering!  To thank our volunteers, Larry grilled a great smorgasbord of delights to go with all the salads.

Good luck to our Canadian Paralympic Mixed Team in the Czech Republic!

 

Facebook Twitter Plusone Email

June 05, 2018 “Tick Talk”

2018/06/01

Canadians need to be prepared and here in Eastern Ontario, the threat to people and pets is growing.  Stay informed!

Facebook Twitter Plusone Email

2018 Outdoor League fees increase

2018/06/01

Due to higher operating expenses, South Nation Archery is raising its CDN900 League fees to $10/person/night.

 

Facebook Twitter Plusone Email

2018 OFSSA Archery Tournament Participants Highly Successful

2018/05/28

OFSSA archers travelling from eastern Ontario with Kathleen Millar shot this annual tournament, which has been running for over 30 years. Kathleen has trained local high-school aged archers during these years to take advantage of this unique opportunity; Ontario is the only province running a high school archery championship. 

The archers were very successful!  CONGRATULATIONS!

Representing NDDHS:

Bradley Larmour, men compound fingers – GOLD MEDAL

Payton Halpenny, women recurve – SILVER MEDAL

James Drynan, standard division – Well Done!

Matt Irven, Jared Wicks, Taylor Bazinet and Jason Larmour, compound men’s team – BRONZE MEDAL

 

Representing Char-lan HS:

Hannah Rousseau, women compound – GOLD MEDAL

 

Representing Madawaska HS:

Ryan Luckovitch, men compound – SILVER MEDAL

Thanks to our volunteer parent drivers: Kris Rousseau, Shannon Halpenny and Bruce Larmour to assist Kathy with the transport this year.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Email

2018 Medal Presentations – Saturday, May 26

2018/05/02

Participants in SNAC leagues and/or tournaments, were invited to our annual medal presentations, along with family and friends.  It’s also our 35th year in business.

We will recognised and honoured the participation and accomplishments of our club members during this past indoor season for:

  • League results – youth and adult
  • Provincial & National mailmatches
  • OAA indoor championships
  • OFSSA medals
  • indoor national medals
  • MICA medals (if available)

 

If you were NOT able to attend our celebrations please drop by during business hours any day from May 28th onward.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Email

Larry E. Smith Recognised for his Contributions to South Nation Conservation de la Nation Sud

2018/04/09

In February of 2018, the SNC Board of Directors recognised Larry E. Smith as a Friend of SNC for his on-going partnership and support of SNC’s stewardship programmes.  Congratulations, Larry!

For almost 10 years, Larry E. Smith has been an active and involved member of South Nation Conservation’s stewardship and lands programmes.  Since 2009, he has logged hundreds of hours volunteering for various SNC programmes, such as the annual youth hunt where he has mentored over 70 youth.  Also, he volunteers his time regularly monitoring SNC properties as a forest steward.

Not only does Larry sit on the SNC’s Fish and Wildlife Committee, he is also Vice-chair of the Eastern Ontario Deer Advisory Committee (EODAC) where he works closely with the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) and the Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters (OFAH) to help manage deer populations within the Kemptville district.

Through his participation in out-reach and conservation initiatives, and his strong commitment to preserving local forests, Larry E. Smith is truly a Friend of South Nation Conservation and the local environment.

Below:  Larry E. Smith (2nd from right) at the presentation and the glass artwork of the SNC logo.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Email

Violet Lovelace – a strong woman in a male-dominated industry

2018/04/09

Violet was born in Jedburgh, SK on August 28, 1936. Her family moved to Yorkton when she was four years old, where she attended elementary school and Yorkton Collegiate for high school. In her youth she was involved with the United Church Youth Club and C.G.I.T and eventually became troop leader. Violet earned her teaching degree at Moose Jaw Teacher’s College in 1955.

In 1972, Violet and her husband Atley moved to a quarter section of land just east of Regina on Highway #1, where they lived and set up their archery business. She was involved daily in its operation.  Violet also participated in archery tournaments and collected a large number of trophies. She taught elementary school at Burke School in Yorkton and Pilot Butte Elementary School.

In 1974, Violet retired from teaching to work full-time in their archery business. In 1996 they built a lodge north of Norquay, where they spent their summers and ran an outfitting business. Violet was a great cook and grew a huge garden at the lodge.

Violet passed away peacefully in Sun City, Arizona (her winter home with her husband since 2001) on Tuesday, February, 27, 2018.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Email

2018 Candle-masters for Thursday night Advanced Classes

2018/04/06

Bill Mackey (compound) is the ultimate candle-master this year with 6 candle flames taken out properly.  A close second goes to Ryan Luckovitch (compound) with 5.

Other successful archers at 13 meters were:  Jordan Eastman (recurve) with 2, Ian Pratt (compound) with 2, Sandra Rampton-Siedule (recurve) 1 and Brandon Luckovitch (compound) 1.

Most participants were able to make the flame flutter, but just couldn’t get the flame to go out – remember, they can’t hit the candle itself!  So, congratulations to all the Thursday night advanced classes for some really good bowarm and visual follow-throughs!  Nice work 🙂

Facebook Twitter Plusone Email

2018 Candle-masters for Wednesday night Advanced Classes

2018/04/05

We had great shooting skills on demonstration for our annual Candle Flames classes on Wednesday nights.  Congratulations to 10m candle masters Cyrill Jaquemet (Olympic recurve-style), Cole Myers (Compound) and Adam Matamoros (instructional recurve equipment) for taking out the candles neatly this year.

Honourable mentions for consistently shooting through the flame without putting it out go to: Luke Seldenthuis (6 for 6!), William Baker and Noah Yateman.

Thursday night classes will shoot from 13m.  Look for results after April 5th.

 

Facebook Twitter Plusone Email